Collection Details

Species: Attalea butyracea

Arecaceae Attalea butyracea
J. G. Graham , J. Schunke Vigo 476


Collection Date: 19 July 1998
Determined By: R. Bernal
Determination Date: 19 March 1999
Institution: COL

Locality

Continent: South America

Country: Peru

Region: Ucayali

Subregion: Coronel Portillo

Locality Description: Dist. Yarinacocha. Cuenca del Río Ucayali. Caserio Porvenir, vecindad de Lago Yarinacocha.

DD Latitude: -8.35

DD Longitude: -74.5667

Elevation: 150-200 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Bosue alto, terreno inundable.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Palmera arborescente de 20-25 m. Frutos amarillos, de 6.5 cm de largo, por 5.5 cm de diámetro. El raquis foliar mide7 m. de largo, compuesta por 270 hojuelas.

Local Name: shibón

Other Data

Research Site: Río Ucayali

Project: Flora of Ucayali