Collection Details

Species: Smilax febrifuga Kunth.

Smilacaceae Smilax febrifuga Kunth.
J. G. Graham , J. Schunke Vigo 464


Collection Date: 19 July 1998
Determined By: L. Ferrufino
Determination Date: 13 December 2019
Institution: unknown

Locality

Continent: South America

Country: Peru

Region: Ucayali

Subregion: Coronel Portillo

Locality Description: Dist. Yarinacocha. Cuenca del Río Ucayali. Caserio Porvenir, vecindad de Lago Yarinacocha.

DD Latitude: -8.35

DD Longitude: -74.5667

Elevation: 150-200 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Bosque alto.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Trepadora de 8-19 m. Flores verde pálido. Las hojas son de color verde oscuro coriáceas, tallo con espinas.

Local Name: espuela de gallo

Other Data

Research Site: Río Ucayali

Project: Flora of Ucayali