Collection Details

Species: Acacia farnesiana L.

Fabaceae Acacia farnesiana L.
J. G. Graham , J. Schunke Vigo 461


Collection Date: 16 July 1998
Determined By: R. Barneby
Determination Date: 22 September 1999
Institution: NY

Locality

Continent: South America

Country: Peru

Region: Ucayali

Subregion: Coronel Portillo

Locality Description: Dist. Yarinacocha. Cuenca del Río Ucayali. Camino a Pacacocha, vecindad de Lago Yarinacocha., cerca a la Restinga.

DD Latitude: -8.35

DD Longitude: -74.5667

Elevation: 150-200 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Cultivada.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Arbusto de 4-5 m. Flores amarillas. Frutos verde de 7.5 cm de largo por 13 mm de diámetro, encorvados. Los frutos se tornan de color pardo oscuro al madurar. El tallo tiene espinas.

Local Name: huarango negro

Other Data

Research Site: Río Ucayali

Project: Flora of Ucayali