Collection Details

Genus: Piptadenia

Fabaceae Piptadenia
J. G. Graham , J. Schunke Vigo 410


Collection Date: 9 July 1998
Determined By: R. Barneby
Determination Date: 19 September 1999
Institution: NY

Locality

Continent: South America

Country: Peru

Region: Ucayali

Subregion: Coronel Portillo

Locality Description: Dist. Yarinacocha. Cuenca del Río Ucayali. Quebrada de Maputay, vecindad de Lago Yarinacocha.

DD Latitude: -8.35

DD Longitude: -74.5667

Elevation: 150-200 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Bosque secundario.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Liana de 9-10 m. Flores amarillo verdoso, el tallo tiene espinas.

Local Name: pashaquilla

Other Data

Research Site: Río Ucayali

Project: Flora of Ucayali