Collection Details

Species: Albizia subdimidiata (Splitb.)

Fabaceae Albizia subdimidiata (Splitb.)
J. G. Graham , J. Schunke Vigo 400


Collection Date: 26 November 1997
Determined By: R. Barneby
Determination Date: 17 September 1999
Institution: NY

Locality

Continent: South America

Country: Peru

Region: Ucayali

Subregion: Coronel Portillo

Locality Description: Dist. Yarinacocha. Cuenca del Río Ucayali. Caño Tushmo, vecindad de Lago Yarinacocha.

DD Latitude: -8.35

DD Longitude: -74.5667

Elevation: 150-200 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Al borde de la laguna.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Arbol de 15-18 m. Fruto verde, de 15 cm de longitud, por 1 cm de ancho. Estipulas pardas; las hojas son brillosas de color verde, en el envés verde azulada

Local Name: llambo poshoco

Other Data

Research Site: Río Ucayali

Project: Flora of Ucayali